Hey all.
Thought I'd share the Black Panther's summer vacation with you.
Took the boat to Kangaroo Island for sailing national championships then came back via Great Ocean Rd.
4,600ks in total - First day 27 Dec - Sydney-Wagga-Balranald-across the Murray at Toooleybuc-Ouyen and a night at the Victoria Hotel - great contry pub!
Second day Ouyen-Pinaroo-Wentworth Ferry across the Murray-Victor Harbour-Cape Jervis (awsome drive over the hills - lotsa WRXes out to play)-Ferry to KI-Kingscote.
Spent 10 days on the island sailing, drinking, partying and finishing running the car in, then back across and up to McLaren Vale.
Then McLaren Vale-Wentworth Ferry again-The Coorong-Kingston SE (what a hole)-Robe (Fantastic)-Beachport-Coonawarra.
Then Coonawarra-a couple of wineries-Mt Gambier-Port McDonald-Portland-Port Fairey-Warrnambool-Great Ocean Rd (Port Campbell).
A day around Port Campbell, Cape Otway Light House, 12 apostles etc.
Then Apollo Bay-Lorne-Geelong-Ballarat-Clunes (original gold town in Victoria).
Then Castlemaine-Bendigo-Echuca-Deniliquin-Jerilderie and home via Wagga and the Hume Hwy. Back into Sydney 12 January.
4 up for the trip back, luggage, esky and (lots of ) wine, with the boat and trailer behind, and nothing passed us. The Spec B is an awesome touring car.
Only hassles were squeaking sunroof cover and lousy headlight coverage on low beam on the freeway.
Here's some pics. Enjoy.
Greg.
Koala on KI
(alt+p)
Ouyen Pub
(alt+p)
The Convoy at Currency Creek Winery (alt+p)
Emu Beach on KI
(alt+p)
Near American River on KI
(alt+p)
On the Ferry over the Murray at Wentworth
(alt+p)
(alt+p)
Coorong Saltpan
(alt+p)
Waiting for a Train at Coonawarra
(alt+p)
Old Mobil Garage at Clunes
(alt+p)